Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/355
[…] "(2) The Secretary shall make prompt use of the authority under paragraph 7 of subsection (b) of this section to prevent a significant risk to the well being of any such recovered species.". SEC. 1005. COOPERATION WITH THE STATES.

(a) MONITORING OF RECOVERED SPECIES.—Paragraph (1) of section 6(d) of the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1535(d)(l)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.—(1) The Secretary is authorized to provide financial assistance to any State, through its respective