Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/222
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3192

PUBLIC LAW 100-616—NOV. 5, 1988

Public Law 100-616 100th Congress An Act Nov. 5, 1988 [S. 1991] Uranium Mill Tailings Remedial Action Amendments Act of 1988. 42 USC 7901 note. Public lands. State listing.

Entitled "Uranium Mill Tailings Remedial Action Amendments Act of 1988".

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Uranium Mill Tailings Remedial Action Amendments Act of 1988". SEC. 2. Section 106 of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 (42 U.S.C. 7916) ("UMTRCA") is amended by striking paragraph (2) and all that follows and inserting in their place: "(2) the Secretary of the Interior may transfer permanently to the Secretary to carry out the purposes of this Act, public lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management in the vicinity of processing sites in the following counties: "(A) Apache County in the State of Arizona; "(B) Mesa, Gunnison, Moffat, Montrose, Garfield, and San Miguel Counties in the State of Colorado; "(C) Boise County in the State of Idaho; "(D) Billings and Bowman Counties in the State of North Dakota; "(E) Grand and San Juan Counties in the State of