Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/427
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/427

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3397

(B) by striking out "deposits described in subclause (II)" in clause (iiXIII) and inserting in lieu thereof "the amount of deposits in the new loss corporation immediately after the change". (9) Paragraph (6) of section 382(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "shall be the value of the new loss corporation immediately after the ownership change" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall reflect the increase (if any) in value of the old loss corporation resulting from any surrender or cancellation of creditors' claims in the transaction". (10) Section 382(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(8) PREDECESSOR AND SUCCESSOR ENTITIES.—Except as provided in regulations, any entity and any predecessor or successor entities of such entity shall be treated as 1 entity." (11) Paragraph (1) of section 621(f) of the Reform Act is 26 USC 382 note. amended to read as follows: "(1) AMENDMENTS MADE BY SUBSECTIONS (a), (b), and (c).— "(A) IN GENERAL.— "(i) CHANGES AFTER 1986.—The amendments made by