Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/478
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/478

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3448

26 USC 265 note.

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988 "(HI) the refunding obligation has a maturity date which is not later than the date which is 30 years after the date the original qualified taxexempt obligation was issued. Subclause (11) shall not apply if the average maturity of the issue of which the original qualifi^ tax-exempt obligation was a part (and of the issue of which the obligations to be refunded are a part) is 3 years or less. For purposes of this clause, average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).