Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/501
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/501

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3471

following new sentence: "For purposes of determining excess Contracts. aggr^ate contributions under an annuity contract described in section 403Q)), such contract shall be treated as a plan described in subsection (e)(D." (11) Paragraph (2) of section 4979(f) of the 1986 Code (relating to inclusion in prior year) is amended to read as follows: "(2) YEAR OF INCLUSION.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any amount distributed as provided in paragraph (1) shall be treated as received and earned by the recipient in his taxable year for which such contribution was made. "(B) D E MINIMIS DISTRIBUTIONS.—If the total excess contributions and excess aggregate contributions distributed to a recipient under a plan for any plan year are less than $100, such distributions (and any income allocable thereto) shall be treated as earned and received by the recipient in his