Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/526
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/526

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3496

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988 interest where necessary to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subparagraph, and "(11) a tax shall not be treated as a withholding tax or other tax imposed on a gross basis if such tax is in the nature of a prepayment of a tax imposed on a net basis." (9) Clause (ii) of section 904(d)(2)(I) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "except to the extent that" and all that follows down through "and" at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "except that— "(I) such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to shipping income to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income,

  • (II) in the case of a person described in subparagraph (C)(i), such taxes shall be treated as paid or

accrued with respect to financial services income to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income, and "(III) such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to high withholding tax interest to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income, and". (10) Clause (i) of section 904(d)(2)(E) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "during which it was a controlled foreign corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof "during which it was a controlled foreign corporation and except as provided in regulations, the taxpayer was a United States shareholder in such corporation". (11) Subparagraph (E) of section 904(d)(l) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "dividends" and inserting in lieu thereof "in the case of a corporation, dividends". (b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1202 OF THE REFORM ACT.—

26 USC 902 note.