Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/637
[…] PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3607

"(A) in any case described in subsection (a)(l)(A), the date on which the acquisition of control occurs, or "(B) in any case described in subsection (a)(l)(B), the date of the transfer in the reorganization." (D) Paragraph (1) of section 384(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "subsection (a)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a)(l)(B)". (2) Paragraph (2) of section 384(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "the gain corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof "a corporation'. (3) Subsection (b) of section 384 of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "(b) EXCEPTION WHERE CORPORATIONS UNDER COMMON CONTROL.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to the preacquisition loss of any corporation if such corporation and the gain corporation were members of the same controlled group at all times during the 5-year period ending on the acquisition date. "(2) CONTROLLED GROUP.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'controlled group' means a controlled group of corporations (as defined in section 1563(a)); except that— "(A) 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears, "(B) the ownership