Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/637
[…] FOR 5 YEARS.—If either of the corporations referred to in paragraph (1) was not in existence throughout the 5-year period referred to in paragraph (1), the period during which such corporation WEIS in existence (or if both, the shorter of such periods) shall be substituted for such 5-year period." (4) Section 384 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: "(e) ORDERING RULES FOR N E T OPERATING LOSSES, ETC.— "(1) CARRYOVER RULES.—If any preacquisition loss may not

offset a recognized build-in gain by reason of this section, such gain shall not be taken into account in determining under section 172(b)(2) the amount of such loss which may be carried to other taxable years. A similar rule shall apply in the case of any excess credit or net capital loss limited by reason of subsection (d). "(2) ORDERING RULE FOR LOSSES CARRIED FROM SAME TAXABLE