Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/681
[…] 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Secretary may by regulation adjust the mortgage prepayment rate otherwise used in determining the effective rate of interest to the extent the Secretary determines that such an adjustment is appropriate by reason of the impact of subsection (m)." (7) CROSS REFERENCE.—Section 25 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(j) RECAPTURE OF PORTION OF FEDERAL SUBSIDY FROM USE OF MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATES.— "For provisions increasing the tax imposed by this chapter to recapture a portion of the Federal subsidy from the use of mortgage credit certiHcates, see section 143(m)." (h) EFFECTIVE DATES.—

26 USC 143 note.