Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/681
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/681

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3651

(5) RECAPTURE TAX NOT INCLUDED IN ESTIMATED TAXES.—Para-

graph (1) of section 6654(f) of the 1986 Code (relating to failure by individual to pay estimated income tax) is amended by inserting "(other than any increase in such tax by reason of section 143(m))" after "chapter 1". (6) AUTHORITY TO CHANGE PREPAYMENT ASSUMPTIONS FOR ARBITRAGE RESTRICTIONS.—Clause (iv) of section 143(g)(2)(B) of the