Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/681
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/681

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3651

(5) RECAPTURE TAX NOT INCLUDED IN ESTIMATED TAXES.—Para-

graph (1) of section 6654(f) of the 1986 Code (relating to failure by individual to pay estimated income tax) is amended by inserting "(other than any increase in such tax by reason of section 143(m))" after "chapter 1". (6) AUTHORITY TO CHANGE PREPAYMENT ASSUMPTIONS FOR ARBITRAGE RESTRICTIONS.—Clause (iv) of section 143(g)(2)(B) of the

1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Secretary may by regulation adjust the mortgage prepayment rate otherwise used in determining the effective rate of interest to the extent the Secretary determines that such an adjustment is appropriate by reason of the impact of subsection (m)."