Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/801
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/801

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3771

SEC 7104. NOTIFICATION TO EMPLOYER. (a) I N CONNECTION WITH CLAIM.—Section 5(b) is amended by

45 USC 355.

adding at the end thereof the following: "When a claim for benefits is filed with the Board, the Board shall provide notice of such claim to the claimant's base-year employer or employers and afford such employer or employers an opportunity to submit information relevant to the claim before making an initial determination on the claim. When the Board initially determines to pay benefits to a claimant under this Act, the Board shall provide notice of such determination to the claimant's base-year employer or employers.". (b) I N CONNECTION WITH ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW.—Section 5(c) is