Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/973
[…] Section 26 (15 U.S.C. 1094) is amended— (1) by inserting "1(b)," after "sections"; and (2) by inserting "7(c)," after "7(b)". SEC. 124. REGISTRATION ON PRINCIPAL REGISTER NOT PRECLUDED.

Section 27 (15 U.S.C. 1095) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Registration of a mark on the supplemental register shall not constitute an admission that the mark has not acquired distinctiveness.". SEC. 125. NOTICE OF REGISTRATION.

Section 29 (15 U.S.C. 1111) is amended by striking out "as used". SEC. 126. CLASSIFICATION OF GOODS AND SERVICES.

Section 30 (15 U.S.C. 1112) is amended— (1) by inserting "or registrant's" after "applicant's"; (2) by striking out "may file an application" and inserting in lieu thereof "may apply"; (3) by striking out "goods and services upon or in connection with which he is actually using the mark:" and inserting in lieu thereof "goods or services on or in connection with which he or she is using or has a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce:'; and (4) by amending the proviso to read as follows: "Provided, That if the Commissioner by regulation permits the filing of an