Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/973
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/973

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-667—NOV. 16, 1988

102 STAT. 3943

(6) by striking out the last paragraph. SEC. 122. CANCELLATION ON SUPPLEMENTAL REGISTER

Section 24 (15 U.S.C. 1092) is amended— (1) by striking out "verified" in the second sentence; (2) by striking out "was not entitled to register the mark at the time of his application for registration thereof," and inserting in lieu thereof "is not entitled to registration,"; (3) by striking out "is not used by the registrant or"; and (4) by adding at the end thereof the following: "However, no final judgment shall be entered in favor of an applicant under section 1(b) before the mark is registered, if