Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/309
[…] Not later than 60 days after the end of such 30-day period, each regular customer and regular supplier so identified shall be a regular customer or regular supplier for purposes of any applicable exception from the requirement of subsection (a) of such section 1018, unless the the Attorney General otherwise notifies the regulated person in writing. (c) PENALTY FOR IMPORTATION OR EXPORTATION.—Section 1010

of

the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) Any person who knowingly or intentionally— "(1) imports or exports a listed chemical with intent to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of this title or, in the case of an exportation, in violation of the law of the country to which the chemical is exported; or

Commerce and ^'•^'^®-

21 USC 971 note,

Regulations.