Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/434
[…] \ (b)

DETENTION IN JAILS AND LOCKUPS FOR ADULTS.—Section

223(a)(14) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(a)(14)) is amended— (1) by striking "1989" and inserting "1993", (2) in subparagraph (iii) by striking the period and inserting a semicolon, and (3) by redesignating subparagraphs (i), (ii), and (iii) as subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), respectively. (c) OVERREPRESENTATION OF JUVENILES OF MINORITY GROUPS.—

Section 223(a) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (22) by striking "and" at the end, (2) by redesignating paragraph (23) as paragraph (24), and (3) by inserting after paragraph (22) the following: "(23) address efforts to reduce the proportion of juveniles detained or confined in secure detention facilities, secure correc\ tional facilities, jails, and lockups who are members of minority groups if such proportion exceeds the proportion such groups represent in the general population; and '. (d) COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENT FOR ELIGIBILITY.—Section 223(c) of