Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/443
[…] SEC. 7266. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO PART D OF TITLE II.

Part D of title II of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5671-5672 note) is amended— (1) by amending the heading of such part to read as follows: "PART E—GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS",

(2) by striking section 263, (3) by redesignating sections 261 and 262 as sections 291 and 292, respectively, and (4) by adding at the end the following:

42 USC 5601 note, 42 USC 5671, 5672.

"WITHHOLDING

"SEC. 293. Whenever the Administrator, after giving reasonable 42 USC 5673. notice and opportunity for hearing to a recipient of financial assistance under this title, finds that— "(1) the program or activity for which the grant or contract involved was made has been so changed that it no longer complies with this title; or "(2) in the operation of such program or activity there is failure to comply substantially with any provision of this title; the Administrator shall initiate such proceedings as are appropriate. "USE OF FUNDS