Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/490
[…] or other similar program". (b) CREDIT UNIONS INSURED BY THE NCUA.— Section 206(i)(l) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(i)) is amended— (1) in the 1st sentence, by striking "authorized by a United States Attorney"; and (2) in the 4th sentence, by striking "with respect to such crime" and inserting in lieu thereof "or an agreement to enter a pre-trial diversion or other similar program". SEC. 907. AMENDMENTS TO EXPAND AND INCREASE CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES. (a) GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS INSURED BY THE FDIC.— Section 8(i)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(i)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) CIVIL MONEY PENALTY. — "(A) FIRST TIER.—Any insured depository institution which, and any institution-affiliated party who— "(i) violates any law or regulation; "(ii) violates any final order or temporary order issued pursuant to subsection (b), (c), (e), (g), or (s); "(iii) violates any condition imposed in writing by the appropriate Federal banking agency in connection with the grant of any application or other request by such depository institution; or "(iv) violates any written agreement between such depository institution and such agency,