Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/529
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/529

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989 103 STAT. 501 G) LIMITATIONS. — (1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 213 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "§ 3293. Financial institution offenses "No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate— "(1) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008, 1014, or 1344; or "(2) section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution; unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.". (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the begin- ning of chapter 213 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "3293. Financial institution offenses.". (3) EFFECT OF AMENDMENTS ON OFFENSES FOR WHICH THE CUR- 18 USC 3293 RENT PERIOD OF