Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/1032
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/1032

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 2042 PUBLIC LAW 101-235—DEC. 15, 1989 SEC. 207. EQUITY TAKEOUT INCENTIVE FOR NEW RURAL HOUSING LOANS. 42 USC 1485. Section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(t) EQUITY TAKEOUT LOANS. — "(1) AUTHORITY.—The Secretary is authorized to guarantee an equity loan (in the form of a supplemental loan) to an owner of housing financed with a loan made or insured under subsection (b), only if the Secretary determines, after taking into account local market conditions, that there is reasonable likelihood that the housing will continue as decent, Safe, and sanitary housing for the remaining life of the original loan on the project made or insured under subsection (b) and that such an equity loan is— "(A) necessary to provide a fair return on the owner's investment in the housing; "(B) the least costly alternative for the Federal Govern- ment that is consistent with carrying out the purposes of this subsection; and "(C) would not impose an undue hardship on tenants or an unreasonable cost to