Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/207
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2275 "(A) with respect to pregnant women, services to assure access to quality prenatal, delivery, and postpartum care; and "(B) with respect to infants up to age one, services to assure access to quality preventive and primary care serv- ices. ", (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 505(2)(C)(ii) of such Act (42 ^ U.S.C. 705(2)(C)(ii)) is amended by striking "paragraphs (1) through (3) of section 501(a)" and inserting "subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 501(a)(l)". SEC. 6502. ALLOTMENTS TO STATE AND FEDERAL SET-ASIDES. (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 502 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 702) is amended— (1) by amending the first sentence of paragraph (1) of subsec- tion (a) to read as follows: "Of the amounts appropriated under section 501(a) for a fiscal year that are not in excess of $600,000,000, the Secretary shall retain an amount equal to 15 percent for the purpose of carrying out activities described in section 501(a)(2).