Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/362
[…] A plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of section 401(a)(26) of such Code by reason of complying with the provisions of this para- graph. 26 USC 411. (5)(A) Section 411(a)(3) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(G) TREATMENT OF MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS FORFEITED BY REASON OF EXCESS DEFERRAL OR CONTRIBUTION.—A matching contribution (within the meaning of section f: 401(m)) shall not be treated as forfeitable merely because such contribution is forfeitable if the contribution to which the matching contribution relates is treated as an excess contribution under section 401(k)(8)(B), an excess deferral under section 402(g)(2)(A), or an excess aggregate contribu- tion under section 401(m)(6)(B).". (B) Paragraph (3) of section 203(a) of ERISA is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(F) A matching contribution (within the meaning of section 401(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) shall not be treated as forfeitable merely because such contribution is