Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/1048
[…] (g) NON-FEDERAL FUNDING REQUIREMENT.— Section 414(b)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6864(b)(3)) is amended by striking out "and (B)" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(B) for using Federal financial assistance under this part to increase the portion of lowincome weatherization assistance that the State obtains from non- Federal sources, including private sources, and (C)". (h) ADDITIONAL REPORTING REQUIREMENT.— Section 421 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6871) is amended— (1) by striking out "through 1979"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "Such report shall include information and data furnished by each State on the average costs incurred in weatherization of individual dwelling units, the aversige size of the dwellings being weatherized, and the average income of households receiving assistance under this part.". (i) INCENTIVE PROGRAM.— Section 415 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6865) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) Beginning with fiscal year 1992, the Secretary may allocate funds appropriated pursuant to section 422(b) to provide supplementary financial assistance to those States which the