Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/1048
[…] LAW 101-440—OCT. 18, 1990 "(B) The average per dwelling unit limitation applicable in a State to units described in subparagraph (A) shall not exceed an amount equal to— "(i) the amount permitted for the expenditure of financial assistance for labor, weatherization materials, and related matters for dwelling units in such State under paragraphs (1) and (3), plus "(ii) an amount determined by the State to be the average amount that is appropriate for furnace efficiency modifications of dwelling units of the tj^pe assisted under this part in such State.". (f) REPEAL OF PERFORMANCE FUND.— Section 415(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6865(d)) is repealed. (g) NON-FEDERAL FUNDING REQUIREMENT.— Section 414(b)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6864(b)(3)) is amended by striking out "and (B)" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(B) for using Federal financial assistance under this part to increase the portion of lowincome weatherization assistance that the State obtains from non- Federal sources, including private sources, and (C)". (h) ADDITIONAL REPORTING REQUIREMENT.— Section 421 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6871) is amended— (1) by striking out "through 1979"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "Such report shall include information and data furnished by each State on the average costs incurred in weatherization of