Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/635
[…] "(d) DIMINISHED STATE CONTRIBUTION.—With respect to a State that does not make available the entire gmiount of the non-Federal contribution referred to in subsection (a), the State shall continue to be eligible to receive Federal funds under a grant under section 2641, except that the Secretary in providing Federal funds under the grant shall provide such funds (in accordance with the ratios prescribed in paragraph (1)) only with respect to the amount of funds contributed by such State. "SEC. 2644. OFFERING AND ENCOURAGING EARLY INTERVENTION SERV- 42 USC 300ff-44. ICES. "(a) IN GENERAL. —The Secretary may not make a grant under section 2641 unless, in the Case of entities to which the State provides amounts from the grant for the provision of early intervention services, the State involved gigrees that— "(1) if the entity is a health care provider that regularly provides treatment for sexually transmitted diseases, the entity will offer and encourage such services with respect to individuals to whom the entity provides such treatment; "(2) if the entity is a health care provider