Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/768
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/768

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 734 PUBLIC LAW 101-383 —SEPT. 15, 1990 (2) by redesignating part C in the items for title I as part D; and (3) by redesignating the item for section 171 as the item for section 181. SEC. 7. REFINED PETROLEUM PRODUCT RESERVE. Section 160 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6240) is amended by adding at the end the following after the subsection added by section 5(a) of this Act: "(g)(1) The Secretary shall conduct a test program of storage of refined petroleum products within the Reserve. The test program shall commence during fiscal year 1992 and continue through fiscal year 1994. The test program shall demonstrate mechanisms for storage of refined petroleum products within the Reserve which may be drawn down in accordance with this part. "(2) The mechanisms demonstrated under paragraph (1)— Contracts.