Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/785
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/785

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-391—SEPT. 25, 1990 104 STAT. 751 (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 5701 of such title is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking "For the purpose" and inserting "Except as otherwise provided in section 5707(d), for the purpose", (b) GAO AUDIT OF AGENCY COMPUANCE.— Not later than 6 months Reports, after the last day of the first fiscal year during which lodging 5 USC 5707 expenses are subject to the requirements of section 5707(d) of title 5, "°*®- United States Code, as added by subsection (a), and not later than 6 months after the last day of every fiscal year thereafter, the Comptroller General shall conduct an audit of the compliance of agencies with the requirements of section 5707(d) of title 5, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), and shall submit a report to Congress describing the results of such audit. SEC. 6. PROHIBITING FEDERAL FUNDING OF CONFERENCES HELD AT 15 USC 2225a.