Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/887
[…] (j) Section 105(c) of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10304(c)) is amended by: (1) striking "$20,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof, " $10,000,000"; and (2) striking "1989" and inserting in lieu thereof, "1995". (k) Section 108(6) of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10307(6)) is amended by inserting immediately after "depletion" a comma and the word "contamination,". (1) Section 108(8) of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10307(8)) is amended by inserting immediately after "water" the words "quality and quantity". (m) Section 104 of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303) is amended by adding the following: "(g)(1) There is further authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior the sum of $5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995 only for reimbursement of the direct cost expenses of additional research or synthesis of the results of research by institutes which focuses on water problems and issues of a regional or interstate nature beyond those of concern only to a single State and which relate to specific program priorities identified jointly by the Secretary and the institutes. Such funds when appropriated shall be matched on a not less than dollar-for-doUar basis by funds made available to institutes or groups of institutes, by States or other non-Federal sources. Funds made available under this subsection shall remain available until expended. "(2) Research funds made available under this subsection shall be made on a competitive basis subject to the merit of the proposal, the need for the information to be produced, and the opportunity such funds will provide for training of water resources scientists or professionals.". (n) Section