Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 3.djvu/678
[…] " (3) RELATION TO DFA POUCIES AND AUTHORITIES. — To the maximum extent feasible, the assistance authorized by this subsection shall be provided consistent with the policies and authorities contained in the preceding subsection of this section. 22 USC 2294. "SEC. 497. AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE DEVELOP- MENT FUND FOR AFRICA.— Funds appropriated to carry out this chapter are authorized to be made available until expended. It is the sense of the Congress that the authority of this subsection should be used to extend the period of availability of those funds whenever appropriate to improve the quality of assistance provided under section 496,". (b) EVALUATIONS. —It is the sense of the Congress that there should be periodic evaluations of the progress of the Agency for International Development in achieving the purpose specified in section 496(c) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. 22 USC 2293 (c) REPORTS TO CONGRESS. —As part