Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/152
[…] "(y) FEDERAL IMPLEMENTATION PLAN. —The term 'Federal implementation plan' means a plan (or portion thereof) promulgated by the Administrator to fill all or a portion of a gap or otherwise correct all or a portion of an inadequacy in a State implementation plan, and which includes enforceable emission limitations or other control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives, such as marketable permits or auctions of emissions allowances), and provides for attainment of the relevant national ambient air quality standard.". (2) Section 302(g) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602(g)) is amended by adding the following at the end: "Such term includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for the particular purpose for which the term 'air pollutant' is used.". (k) POLLUTION PREVENTION.— Section 101 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401) is amended as follows: (1) Amend subsection (a)(3) to read as follows: "(3) that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at