Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/152
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/152

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 2468 PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990 (j) DEFINITIONS.— Section 302 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602) is amended as follows: (1) Insert the following new subsections after subsection (r): "(s) VOC.—The term 'VOC' means volatile organic compound, as defined by the Administrator. "(t) PM-10. — The term 'PM-10' means particulate matter with an aerod3niamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal ten micrometers, as measured by such method as the Administrator may determine. "(u) NAAQS AND CTG.—The term 'NAAQS' means national ambient air quality standard. The term 'CTG' means a Control Technique Guideline published by the Administrator under section 108. "(v) NOx-— The term 'NO,' means oxides of nitrogen. "(w) CO. — The term 'CO' means carbon monoxide.