Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/152
[…] limitations or other control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives, such as marketable permits or auctions of emissions allowances), and provides for attainment of the relevant national ambient air quality standard.". (2) Section 302(g) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602(g)) is amended by adding the following at the end: "Such term includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for the particular purpose for which the term 'air pollutant' is used.". (k) POLLUTION PREVENTION.— Section 101 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401) is amended as follows: (1) Amend subsection (a)(3) to read as follows: "(3) that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments; and". (2) Amend subsection (b)(4) by inserting "prevention and" immediately after "pollution". (3) Add a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) POLLUTION PREVENTION.— A primary goal of this Act is to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions,