Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/153
[…] in any manner unless the modification insures equivalent or greater emission reductions of such air pollutant.". (m) BOUNDARY CHANGES.— Section 162(a) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7472(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The extent of the areas designated as Class I under this section shall conform to any changes in the boundaries of such areas which have occurred subsequent to the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, or which may occur subsequent to the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.". (n) BOUNDARIES.— Section 164(a) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7474(a)) is amended by inserting immediately before the sentence beginning "Any area (other than an area referred to in paragraph (1) or (2))" the following: "The extent of the areas referred to in paragraph (1) and (2) shall conform to any changes in the boundaries of such areas which have occurred subsequent to the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, or which may occur subsequent to the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.". (o) ASSESSMENTS. —Section 108 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7408) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows: "(g) ASSESSMENT OF RISKS TO ECOSYSTEMS. —The Administrator may assess the risks