Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/188
[…] Preference shall be given to existing vehicle emissions testing and research centers that have established reputations for vehicle emissions research and development and training, and that possess in-house Federal Test Procedure capacity.". SEC. 225. COMPLIANCE PROGRAM FEES. Part A of title II of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof: 42 USC 7552. "SEC. 217. MOTOR VEHICLE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM FEES. "(a) FEE COLLECTION.— Consistent with section 9701 of title 31, United States Code, the Administrator may promulgate (and from time to time revise) regulations establishing fees to recover all reasonable costs to the Administrator associated with— "(1) new vehicle or engine certification under section 206(a) or parte, "(2) new vehicle or engine compliance monitoring and testing under section 206(b) or part C, and "(3) in-use vehicle or engine compliance monitoring and testing under section 207(c) or part C. Manufacturers.