Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/212
[…] The incentives under this paragraph shall not apply in the case of covered fleet vehicles. "(4) No SALES OR PRODUCTION MANDATE. —The regulations and plan revisions under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not include any production or sales mandate for clean-fuel vehicles or clean alternative fuels. Such regulations and plan revisions shall also provide that vehicle manufacturers and fuel suppliers may not be subject to penalties or sanctions for failing to produce or sell clean-fuel vehicles or clean alternative fuels. 42 USC 7590. "SEC. 250. GENERAL PROVISIONS. "(a) STATE REFUELING FACILITIES. — If any State adopts enforceable provisions in an implementation plan applicable to a nonattainment area which provides that existing State refueling facilities will be made available to the public for the purchase of clean alternative fuels or that State-operated refueling facilities for such fuels will be constructed and operated by the State and made available to the public at reasonable times, taking into consideration safety, costs, and other relevant factors, in approving such plan under section 110 and part D, the Administrator may credit a State with the emission reductions for purposes of part D attributable to such actions.