Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/382
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/382

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 2698 PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990 42 USC 7509a. "SEC. 179B. INTERNATIONAL BORDER AREAS. "(a) IMPLEMENTATION PLANS AND REVISIONS. —Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an implementation plan or plan revision required under this Act shall be approved by the Administrator if— "(1) such plan or revision meets all the requirements applicable to it under the Act other than a requirement that such plan or revision demonstrate attainment and maintenance of the relevant national ambient air quality standards by the attainment date specified under the applicable provision of this Act, or in a regulation promulgated under such provision, and "(2) the submitting State establishes to the satisfaction of the Administrator that the implementation plan of such State would be adequate to attain and maintain the relevant national ambient air quality standards by the attainment date specified under the applicable provision of this Act, or in