Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/404
[…] body or foreign equivalent of a self-regulatory organization empowered by a foreign government to administer or enforce its laws relating to the regulation of fiduciaries, trusts, commercial lending, insurance, trading in contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, or other instruments traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market, board of trade or foreign equivalent, or other financial activities, or (C) membership organization a function of which is to regulate the participation of its members in activities listed above.". (b) INVESTMENT ADVISERS ACT OF 1940.— Section 202(a) of the 15 USC 80b-2. Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80B-2(a)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (22) the following: "(23) 'Foreign securities authority' means any foreign government, or any governmental body or regulatory organization empowered by a foreign government to administer or enforce its laws as they relate to securities matters. "(24) 'Foreign financial regulatory authority' means any (A) foreign securities authority, (B) other governmental body or foreign equivalent of a self-regulatory organization empowered by a foreign government to administer or enforce its laws relating to the regulation of fiduciaries, trusts,