Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/275
[…] "(2) INELIGIBLE LAND.—The Secretary may not acquire easements on— "(A) land that contains timber stands established under the conservation reserve under subtitle D; or "(B) pasture land established to trees under the conservation reserve under subtitle D. "(3) TERMINATION OF EXISTING CONTRACT. — The Secretary may terminate or modify any existing contract entered into under section 1231(a) if eligible land that is subject to such contract is transferred into the program established by this chapter. "SEC. 1239A. DUTIES OF OWNERS; COMPONENTS OF PLAN. 16 USC 3839a. "(a) DUTIES OF OWNERS.— "(1) PLAN.— In conjunction with the creation of an easement on any lands under this chapter, the owner of the farm or ranch