Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/584
[…] year on all honey produced or imported by such person during the year for which the person claimed the exemption, "(3) If a producer, producer-packer, or importer does not pay any assessments under this Act due to the applicability to such person of the exemptions from assessments provided in paragraph (2), then such producer, producer-packer, or importer shall not be considered a producer or importer for purposes of voting in any referendum conducted under this Act during the period the person's exemption from all assessments is in effect.". (b) COLLECTION OF ASSESSMENTS; REFUNDS.— Section 9 of the Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act (7 U.S.C. 4608) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking "and (e)" and inserting "(e), and (i)"; (2) in subsection (d) to read as follows: Loan programs. "(d) In any casc in which a loan, or a loan deficiency payment is made with respect to honey under the honey price support loan program established under the Agricultural Act of 1949, or successor statute, the Secretary shall provide for the assessment to be deducted from the disbursement of any loan funds or from the loan deficiency payment made to the producer and for the amount of such assessment to be forwarded to the Honey Board. The Secretary shall provide for the producer to receive a statement of the amount of the assessment deducted from the loan funds or loan deficiency pa3anent promptly after each occasion when an assessment is deducted from any such loan funds or payment under this subsection."; (3) in subsection (f), by inserting after "assessments" the following: ", and persons receiving an exemption from assessments under section 7(e)(2),"; (4) in subsection (h)— (A) by striking "Any" and inserting "(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), any"; (B) by striking "to