Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/812
[…] Mortgage Market SEC. 321. LIMITATION ON FHA INSURANCE AUTHORITY. Section 531(b) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1735f-9(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for insurance, to the authority provided in this Act, and to the limitation in subsection (a), the Secretary shall enter into commitments to insure mortgages under this Act with an aggregate principal amount of $76,791,000,000 during fiscal year 1991 and $79,818,000,000 during fiscal year 1992.". SEC. 322. APPRAISAL SERVICES. Section 202(e) of_the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1708(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(3) DIRECT ENDORSEMENT PROGRAM. — "(A) Any mortgagee that is authorized by the Secretary to process mortgages as a direct endorsement mortgagee (pursuant to the single-family home mortgage direct endorsement program established by the Secretary) may contract with an appraiser chosen at the discretion of the mortgagee for the performance of appraisals in connection with such mortgages. Such appraisers may include appraisal companies organized as corporations, partnerships, or sole proprietorships. "(B) Any appraisal conducted pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be conducted by an individual who complies with the qualifications or standards for appraisers established by the Secretary pursuant to section 202(e) of the National Housing Act.