Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/812
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/812

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 4134 PUBLIC LAW 101-625—NOV. 28, 1990 Subtitle B—FHA and Secondary Mortgage Market SEC. 321. LIMITATION ON FHA INSURANCE AUTHORITY. Section 531(b) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1735f-9(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for insurance, to the authority provided in this Act, and to the limitation in subsection (a), the Secretary shall enter into commitments to insure mortgages under this Act with an aggregate principal amount of $76,791,000,000 during fiscal year 1991 and $79,818,000,000 during fiscal year 1992.". SEC. 322. APPRAISAL SERVICES. Section 202(e) of_the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1708(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(3) DIRECT ENDORSEMENT PROGRAM. — "(A) Any mortgagee