Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/934
[…] "(b) DISAPPROVAL. —If the Secretary determines a plan of action to prepay a mortgage or terminate an insurance contract fails to meet the requirements of subsection (a), the Secretary shall disapprove the plan, the notice of intent filed under section 212 by such owner shall not be effective for purposes of this subtitle, and the owner may, in order to receive incentives under this subtitle, file a new notice of intent under such section. 12 USC 4109. "SEC, 219. INCENTIVES TO EXTEND LOW-INCOME USE. "(a) AGREEMENTS BY SECRETARY.— After approving a plan of action from an owner of eligible low-income housing that includes the owner's plan to extend the low-income affordability restrictions of the housing, the Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, enter into such agreements as are necessary to enable the owner to receive the annual authorized return for the housing determined under section 214(a), pay debt service on the federally-assisted mortgage covering the housing, pay debt service on any loan for rehabilitation of the housing, and meet project operating expenses and establish adequate reserves.