Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/934
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/934

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 4256 PUBLIC LAW 101-625—NOV. 28, 1990 the plan under this subtitle. The owner shall submit any revision to the Secretary and to the tenants of the housing, 12 USC 4108. "SEC. 218. PREPAYMENT AND VOLUNTARY TERMINATION. "(a) APPROVAL.— The Secretary may approve a plein of action that provides for termination of the low-income affordability restrictions through prepayment of the mortgage or voluntary termination of the mortgage insurance contract only upon a written finding that— "(1) implementation of the plan of action will not— "(A) materially increase economic hardship for current tenants, and will not in any event result in (i) a monthly rental payment by any current tensint that exceeds 30 percent of the monthly adjusted income of the tenant or an increase in the