Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/129
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/129

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

publication. PUBLIC LAW 101-629—NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 4519 SEC. 6. ESTABLISHMENT OF PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. (a) PROCEDURE.— Section 514 (21 U.S.C. 360d) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "The special controls required by section 513(a)(l)(B) shall include performance standards for a class II device if the Secretary determines that a performance standard is necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.", (2) by striking out subsections (b) through (f), (3) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (b), (4) in subsection (b) (as redesignated), by amending paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows: "(I)(A) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a ^^TM^ notice of proposed