Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/614
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/614

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 5004 PUBLIC LAW 101-649—NOV. 29, 1990 (2) No later than 180 days after the date of receipt of such a report, each such Committee shall report to its respective House its oversight findings and any legislation it deems appropriate. SEC. 142. STATISTICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM. Section 103 (8 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(c)(1) The Commissioner, in consultation with interested academicians, government agencies, and other parties, shall provide for a system for collection and dissemination, to Congress and the public, of information (not in individually identifiable form) useful in evaluating the social, economic, environmental, and demographic impact of immigration laws. (2) Such information shall include information on the alien population in the United States, on the rates of naturalization and emigration of resident aliens, on aliens who have been admitted, paroled, or granted asylum, on nonimmigrants in the United States (by occupation, basis for admission, and duration of stay), on aliens who have been excluded or deported from the United States, on the number of applications filed and granted for suspension of deportation, and on the number of aliens estimated to be present unlawfully in the United States in each fiscal year. "(3) Such system shall provide for the collection and dissemination of such information not less often than annually. Reports.