Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/649
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/649

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-649—NOV. 29, 1990 104 STAT. 5039 States in which the applicant filed the application for at least three months". SEC. 403. WAIVER OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT FOR NATU- RALIZATION. Section 312(1) (8 U.S.C. 1423(1)) is amended by striking "is over fifty years of age and has been living in the United States for periods totaling at least twenty years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence" and inserting "either (A) is over 50 years of age and has been living in the United States for periods totaling at least 20 years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence, or (B) is over 55 years of age and has been living in the United States for periods totalling at least 15 years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence". SEC. 404. TREATMENT OF SERVICE IN ARMED FORCES OF A FOREIGN COUNTRY. Section 315 (8 U.S.C. 1425) is amended— 8 USC 1426. (1) in subsection (a), by inserting "but subject to subsection (c)" after "section 405(b)", and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) An alien shall not