Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/649
[…] "is over fifty years of age and has been living in the United States for periods totaling at least twenty years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence" and inserting "either (A) is over 50 years of age and has been living in the United States for periods totaling at least 20 years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence, or (B) is over 55 years of age and has been living in the United States for periods totalling at least 15 years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence". SEC. 404. TREATMENT OF SERVICE IN ARMED FORCES OF A FOREIGN COUNTRY. Section 315 (8 U.S.C. 1425) is amended— 8 USC 1426. (1) in subsection (a), by inserting "but subject to subsection (c)" after "section 405(b)", and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) An alien shall not be ineligible for citizenship under this section or otherwise because of an exemption from training or service in the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the exercise of rights under a treaty, if before the time of the exercise of such rights the alien served in the Armed Forces of a foreign country of which the alien was a national.". SEC. 405. NATURALIZATION OF NATIVES OF THE PHILIPPINES THROUGH 8 USC 1440 note.