Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/120
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

105 STAT. 1072 PUBLIC LAW 102-166—NOV. 21, 1991 "(b) For purposes of this section, the term 'make and enforce contracts' includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship. "(c) The rights protected by this section are protected against impairment by nongovernmental discrimination and impairment under color of State law.". SEC. 102. DAMAGES IN CASES OF INTENTIONAL DISCRIMINATION. The Revised Statutes are amended by inserting after section 1977 (42 U.S.C. 1981) the following new section: 42 USC 1981a. "SEC. 1977A. DAMAGES IN CASES OF INTENTIONAL DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT. "(a) RIGHT OF RECOVERY. — "(1) CIVIL RIGHTS. —In an action brought by a complaining party under section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5) against a respondent who engaged in unlawful intentional discrimination (not an employment practice that is unlawful because of its disparate impact) prohibited under section 703, 704, or 717 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e-2 or 2000e-3), and provided that the complaining party cannot recover under section 1977 of the Revised Statutes (42 U.S.C. 1981), the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b), in addition to any relief authorized by section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, from the respondent.