Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/437
[…] Act of 1989 (title XIV of Public Law 101-189; 103 Stat. 1586; 10 U.S.C. 1448 note) is amended— (A) in subsection (a)(2), by inserting "at the maximum level" after "Survivor Benefit Plan" the first place it appears; and (B) in subsection (c)(2), by inserting "at the maximum level, or during the open enrollment period the person increases the level of such participation to the maximum level under subsection (b) of this section," after "Survivor Benefit Plan". SEC. 654. PAYMENT OF SURVIVOR ANNUITY TO A REPRESENTATIVE OF A LEGALLY INCOMPETENT PERSON. (a) SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN ANNUITY.—Section 1455 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" before "The President"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(b) The regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) shall provide procedures for the payment of an annuity under this subchapter in the case of— "(1) a person for whom a guardian or other fiduciary has been appointed; and "(2) a minor, mentally incompetent, or otherwise legally disabled person for whom a guardian or other fiduciary has not been appointed.