Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/467
[…] (2) The Secretary of Defense shall publish final regulations under subsection (a) not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. (c) GOVERNMENT-WIDE APPLICABILITY AUTHORIZED. — If the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council (established by section 25(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act) determines that it would be more appropriate for the requirements described in subsection (a) to apply Government-wide, the regulations required by subsection (a) may be prescribed as modifications to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (issued pursuant to section 25(c)(1) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 421(c)(l)). (d) ASSISTANCE TO SMALL BUSINESS (DONCERNS.— Paragraph (5) of section 15(k) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(k)(5)) is amended to read as follows: "(5) assist small business concerns to obtain payments, required late payment interest penalties, or information regarding payments due to such concerns from an executive agency or a contractor, in conformity with chapter 39 of title 31, United States Clode, or any other protection for contractors or subcontractors (including suppliers) that is included in the Federal Acquisition Regulation or any individual agency supplement to such Government-wide regulation;". (e) GAO REPORT. — (1) The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct an assessment of the matters described in paragraph (2) and submit a report pursuant to paragraph (3).