Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/595
[…] (3) The Inspector General shall submit a report to the Secretary Reports, describing the results of each investigation conducted under paragraph (1). The Secretary shall forward a copy of the report to the congressional defense committees. SEC. 2823. ELIGIBILITY OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES FOR HOMEOWNERS ASSISTANCE IN CONNECTION WITH BASE CLOSURES. (a) EXPANDED ELIGIBILITY. —Subsection (b) of section 1013 of the Demonstration Cities and Metropolitan Development Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 3374) is amended by striking out the matter above the first proviso and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b)(1) In order to be eligible for the benefits of this section, a civilian employee or a member of the Armed Forces— "(A) must be assigned to or employed at or in connection with the installation or activity at the time of public announcement of the closure action, or employed by a nonappropriated fund instrumentality operated in connection with such base or installation; "(B) must have been transferred from such installation or activity, or terminated as an employee as a result of a reduction in force, within six months prior to public smnouncement of the closure action; or "(C) must have been transferred from the installation or activity on an overseas tour