Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/414
[…] SEC. 210. CLARIFICATION OF MANAGERIAL STANDARDS IN BANK HOLD- ING COMPANY ACT OF 1956. Section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(c)) (as amended by section 202(d) of this subtitle) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) MANAGERIAL RESOURCES.—Consideration of the managerial resources of a company or bank under paragraph (2) shall include consideration of the competence, experience, and integrity of the officers, directors, and principal shareholders of the company or bank.". SEC. 211. STANDARDS AND FACTORS IN THE HOME OWNERS' LOAN ACT. Section 10(e) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(e)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following: "Consideration of the managerial resources of a company or savings association under subparagraph (B) shall include consideration of the competence, experience, and integrity of the officers, directors, and principal shareholders of the company or association."; (2) in paragraph (2)— (A) by inserting after the second sentence "Consideration of the managerial resources of a company or savings association shall include consideration of the competence, experience, and integrity of the officers, directors, and principal shareholders of the company or