Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/414
[…] "(6) CRIMINAL PENALTY.— Any person who willfully fails or refuses to attend and testify or to answer any lawful inquiry or to produce books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, contracts, agreements, or other records in accordance with any subpoena under this subsection shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. Each day during which any such failure or refusal continues shall be treated as a separate offense.". SEC. 210. CLARIFICATION OF MANAGERIAL STANDARDS IN BANK HOLD- ING COMPANY ACT OF 1956. Section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(c)) (as amended by section 202(d) of this subtitle) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) MANAGERIAL RESOURCES.—Consideration of the managerial resources of a company or bank under paragraph (2) shall include consideration of the competence, experience, and integrity of the officers, directors, and principal shareholders of the company or bank.". SEC. 211. STANDARDS AND FACTORS IN THE HOME OWNERS' LOAN ACT. Section 10(e) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(e)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following: "Consideration of the managerial resources of a company or savings association under