Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/469
[…] "(g) DETERMINATIONS. — The Corporation shall make determinations under this section by regulation or order. "(h) ACTIVITY DEFINED.— For purposes of this section, the term 'activity' includes acquiring or retaining any investment. "(i) OTHER AUTHORITY NOT AFFECTED.—T his section shall not be construed as limiting the authority of any appropriate Federal banking gigency or any State supervisory authority to impose more stringent restrictions.. (b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The 13th undesignated paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 330) is amended by striking ": Provided, however, That no Federal reserve bank" and inserting ", except that the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may limit the activities of State member banks and subsidiaries of State member banks in a manner consistent with section 24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. No Federal reserve bank".