Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/475
[…] PUBLIC LAW 102-242—DEC. 19, 1991 105 STAT. 2359 cipal shareholder shall knowingly receive (or knowingly permit any of that person's related interests to receive) from a member bank, directly or indirectly, any extension of credit not authorized under this subsection.". (f) APPLYING UNIFORM RULES TO ALL COMPANIES CONTROLLING DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS. —Section 22(h)(8) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(8)), as amended by subsection (a), is amended by striking "bank holding". (g) APPLYING SAFEGUARDS TO INSIDER TRANSACTIONS WITH DEPOSI- TORY INSTITUTION'S SUBSIDIARIES. —Section 22(h)(9)(E) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(9)(E)), as amended by subsection (a), is amended to read as follows: "(E) MEMBER BANK. —The term 'member bank' includes any subsidiary of a member bank.". (h) APPLYING UNIFORM RULES TO ALL PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS.— Section 22(h)(9)(F) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(9)(F)), as amended by subsection (a), is amended by striking the last sentence.