Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/483
[…] (6) REPORT TO CONGRESS. —Before the end of the 18-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall submit to the Congress a report containing a detailed statement of findings made and conclusions drawn from the study conducted under this section, including such recommendations for administrative and legislative action as the Corporation determines to be appropriate. SEC. 312. FOREIGN DEPOSITS. The Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 40 (as added by preceding provisions of this Act) the following new section: "SEC. 41. PAYMENTS ON FOREIGN DEPOSITS PROHIBITED. 12 USC 1831r. "(a) IN GENERAL.— Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Corporation, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Resolution Trust Corporation, any other agency, department, and instrumentality of the United States, and any corporation