Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/441
[…] In entering into contracts under this section, the State of Hawaii shall give preference to Native Hawaiian organizations and Native Hawaiian health centers. "(c) DEFINITIONS.— For the purposes of this subsection, the terms

  • Native Hawaiian', 'Native Hawaiian organization', and 'Native

Hawaiian health center' have the meaning given such terms in section 2308 of subtitle D of title II of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. "SEC. 1954. DEFINITIONS. 42 USC 300x-64. "(a) DEFINITIONS FOR SUBPART III.— For purposes of this subpart: "(1) The term 'program involved' means the program of grants established in section 1911 or 1921, or both, as indicated by whether the State involved is receiving or is applying to receive a grant under section 1911 or 1921, or both.