Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/539
[…] "(2) AVAILABILITY.— Sums appropriated pursuant to the autiiority of paragraph (1) for any fiscal year shall remain available for payments to States under this subpart until the end of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year for which such sums were appropriated.". (b) MAXIMUM GRANT. —Section 415C(b)(2) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1070c-2(b)(2)) is amended by striking $2,500 and inserting $5,000. (c) FEES FOR DETERMINATIONS OF NEED PROHIBITED. — Section 415C(b)(4) of the Act is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", except that for the purpose of collecting data to make such determination of financial need, no student or parent shall be charged a fee that is payable to an entity other than such State". (d) ALLOCATION RULE. —Section 415C(b)(7) of the Act is amended to read as follows: "(7) provides that if the State's allocation under this subpart is based in part on the financial need demonstrated by students who are independent students or attending the institution less than full time, a