Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/539
[…] SEC. 406. HEP/CAMP. (a) ELIGIBLE PERSONS.— (1) SERVICES PROVIDED BY HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY PRO- GRAM. —Section 418A(b) of the Act (20 U.S.C 1070d-2(b)) is amended— (A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: "(1) recruitment services to reach persons— "(A)(i) who are 16 years of age and over; or "(ii) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which such persons reside and are not enrolled in school; "(B)(i) who themselves, or whose parents, have spent a minimum of 75 days during the past 24 months in migrant and seasonal farmwork; or 'lii) who are eli^ble to participate, or have participated within the preceding 2 years, in programs under subpart 1 of part D of chapter 1 of title I of the