Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/554
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/554

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 522 PUBLIC LAW 102-325—JULY 23, 1992 (j) ADDITIONAL GUARANTY AGREEMENT REQUIREMENTS. — Section 20 USC 1078. 428(b)(1) of the Act is amended by striking subparagraphs (W) and (X) and inserting the following: "(W) provides authority for the guaranty agency to require a participation agreement between the guaranty agency and each eligible institution within the State in which it is designated, as a condition for guaranteeing loans made on behalf of students attending the institution; "(X) provides assurances that the agency will implement all requirements of the Secretary for uniform claims and procedures pursuant to section 432(1); and "(Y) provides information to the Secretary in accordance with section 428(c)(10) and maintains reserve funds determined by the Secretary to