Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/555
[…] 523 tion of higher education, the guaranty agency shall notify the last such institution the student attended prior to the beginning of the repayment period of any loan made under this part, of— "(I) any sale or other transfer of the loan to another holder; and "(II) the address and telephone number by which contact may be made with such other holder concerning repayment of the loan, except that this subparagraph (F) shall only apply if the borrower is in the grace period described in section 427(a)(2)(B) or 428(b)(7) or is in repayment status.". (1) GUARANTY AGENCY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS.— Section 428(b)(3) of the Act is amended— 20 USC 1078. (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (C) and (D), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subpsuragraph: "(B) offer, directly or indirectly, any premium, incentive payment, or other inducement to any lender, or any agent, employee, or independent contractor of any lender or guaranty agency, in order to administer or market loans made under this part (other than a loan made under section 428H or a loan made as part of a guaranty agency's lenderof-last-resort program) for the purpose of securing the designation of that guaranty agency as the insurer of such loans;", (m) ELIMINATION OF TEACHER DEFERMENT. —Section 428(b) of the Act is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (4);