Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/673
[…] "(k) ENFORCEMENT MECHANISMS. — Nothing in this subpart shall restrict the authority of the States to establish mechanisms to enforce the standards established under subsection (d) or require the States to establish specific mechanisms recommended by the Secretary. Subpart 2—Accrediting Agency Approval SEC. 496. APPROVAL OF ACCREDITING AGENCY OR ASSOCIATION. 20 USC 1099b. "(a) STANDARDS REQUIRED.— No accrediting agency or association may be determined by the Secretary to be a rehable authority as to the quahty of education or training offered for the purposes of this Act or for other Federal purposes, unless the agency or 59-194 O—93 22: QL 3 (Pt. 1)